Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1938 at 1050 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.86 Express
Registration:
G-ACZN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jersey – Southampton
MSN:
2316
YOM:
1934
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
Less than a minute after takeoff from Jersey-States Airport, while climbing to a height of 120 feet, the twin engine aircraft named 'Saint Catherines Bay' entered clouds when the pilot initiated a turn to the left. The aircraft slid then stalled and crashed in an open field located 500 yards from the airport, bursting into flames. All 13 occupants were killed as well as a farmer who was working his field.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot had allowed the De Havilland to fall into a side-slip while climbing through a low overcast, and at an insufficient altitude for him to regain control. The aircraft was seen to emerge from the cloud base at a height of around 120 feet and plunge to earth, and after impact it slid across the ground until it struck a solid earth bank, whereupon it burst into flames.