Date & Time:
Mar 15, 1937 at 2320 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.86 Express
Registration:
G-ACVZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Croydon – Cologne
MSN:
2303
YOM:
1934
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Croydon Airport for Cologne at 2130LT with no mail on board. At 2258LT, while overflying Belgium, the radio navigator informed ATC he was flying in good visibility with no icing conditions. Descending to Cologne-Butzweilerhof Airport, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Elsdorf, some 42 km northwest of the airport. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
C. B. Holmes, pilot,
C. E. Langman, wireless operator.
Passenger:
C. F. Wolley Dod, Imperial Airways European Manager.
Crew:
C. B. Holmes, pilot,
Passenger: