Date & Time: Jul 30, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
AV983
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bristol - Yeovil
MSN:
7030
YOM:
1934
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Yeovil-Westland Airport, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Western Avenue. The pilot escaped.