Date & Time: Feb 25, 1959 at 1800 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HB-UAB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Schwarzsee - Thun
MSN:
7075
YOM:
1935
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The pilot and his two passengers were apparently forced to pass an overnight at Schwarzsee (Lac-Noir) following engine troubles. At the end of the day, they decided to leave the area bound for Thun Aerodrome, about 26 km northeast from their position. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed in a near vertical position in a field located 500 metres northeast from the lake. A passenger was seriously injured while both other occupants were killed. Few hours later, the only survivor died from his injuries.