Date & Time:
Jun 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Registration:
AV988
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bristol - Westonzoyland
MSN:
7051
YOM:
1934
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to RAF Westonzoyland in rain falls, the engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed on a hedge. The pilot was injured and both passengers were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.