Date & Time:
May 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Registration:
AW120
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7033
YOM:
1934
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from RAF Neterhavon, the airplane's wing dropped at low altitude. The airplane sank back onto the runway, veered off runway and came to rest, damaged beyond repair. All three occupants escaped unhurt.