Date & Time:
Jan 13, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Operator:
Penang Flying Club
Registration:
VR-SAM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Penang - Penang
MSN:
7063
YOM:
1934
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Penang on a local solo flight. While flying along the coast, he encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane crashed in the sea off Teluk Kumbar, near the airport. The pilot was killed.