Date & Time: Aug 23, 1934
Operator:
David Dear
Registration:
G-ACLX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cape Town – Amsterdam
MSN:
7036
YOM:
1934
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo flight from Cape Town to Amsterdam. While overflying Tanzania, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located on the Inporoto mountain, near Tukuyu, bursting into flames. The pilot J. J. van der Leeuw was killed.