Date & Time: Oct 16, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
1412
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7112
YOM:
1935
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route to Stamford Hill Airport in Durban, the pilot encountered low clouds when the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Platberg (2,394 metres high) located east of Harrismith. Both occupants were killed. among them Brigadier Harold Griffin Eady of the Royal Air Force.
Crew:
Lt Alexander Thompson, pilot.
Passenger:
Br Harold Griffin Eady.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.