Date & Time: Dec 19, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
1410
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7106
YOM:
1935
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane ran out of fuel and crashed into the sea some 86 km south of Mossel Bay. The pilot, sole on board, was rescued.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.