Date & Time: Nov 4, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
AW123
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7049
YOM:
1934
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing in Little Barrow. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all three crew members were evacuated safely.