Date & Time:
Nov 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Registration:
AW166
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
7012
YOM:
1934
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, ditched the airplane in the Bristol Channel off Lavernock Point. The pilot was rescued and the airplane was recovered but not repaired.