Date & Time:
Jan 25, 1939
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Registration:
VP-KBP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7107
YOM:
1935
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on take off for unknown reason. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.