Date & Time:
Mar 17, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Operator:
Wrighton Air Hire
Registration:
G-ACSG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7066
YOM:
1934
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Heston Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane went out of control and crashed. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/O Alfred Lindsay Gordon Hatrick, pilot.
Passengers:
Margaret Mary E. Collins,
Gerald Beaumont Vessey.
Crew:
Passengers:
Margaret Mary E. Collins,
Gerald Beaumont Vessey.