Date & Time:
Aug 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Registration:
BD169
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Castle Bromwich - Halfpenny Green
MSN:
7009
YOM:
1934
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Castle Bromwich on a solo flight to Halfpenny Green. For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed upon landing and was destroyed by a post crash fire. The pilot Sgt Jendrosz was seriously injured.