Date & Time:
Sep 6, 1964 at 1250 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Operator:
August Natsch
Registration:
HB-ALI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Speck-Fehraltorf – Beromünster
MSN:
7059
YOM:
1934
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Beromünster Aerodrome was completed in good weather conditions. After touchdown on runway 34, the pilot lost control of the airplane that veered to the right at a speed of 40 km/h and crashed in a 1,5 meter deep canal. All three occupants were rescued, the pilot was slightly injured.
Probable cause:
The accident is most likely due to the fact that the aircraft veered to the right shortly after touchdown and that the pilot reacted too late and too weakly with the brakes.
Final Report:
HB-ALI.pdf257.76 KB