Date & Time:
Apr 7, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Registration:
ZS-AFN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Baragwanath - Baragwanath
MSN:
7057
YOM:
1934
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At lift off, the engine failed. The airplane crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot, sole on board, was injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.