Date & Time: Feb 24, 1936 at 2210 LT
Operator:
Registration:
S-21
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6060
YOM:
1934
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Copenhagen-Kastrup on an ambulance flight with a crew of three on board. While cruising at night, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. In low visibility due to heavy snow falls, the airplane crashed in a field located in Hømgård, some 5 km south of Ringsted. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed. It was later understood that the crew was dispatched to search an airplane that was supposed to be missing in the region of Midtsjælland but no plane was found as this was a wrong information.
Crew:
Niels Klinkby Pedersen, pilot,
Claus Ove Peter Schnack,
V. P. Steengaard.