Date & Time: Nov 28, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
AW170
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Exeter
MSN:
6018
YOM:
1933
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from RAF St Eval to Exeter, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field in St Wenn, east of RAF St Mawgan. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O Konrad Stembrowicz.