Date & Time: Jun 14, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
A34-1
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Perth - Geraldton
MSN:
6081
YOM:
1934
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Perth on a flight to Geraldton with three passengers and a crew of two on board. While cruising along the shore, the right engine failed. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and was forced to ditch the airplane off Cliff Head, some 32 km south of Dongara. The airplane came to rest upside down in four feet of water and was damaged beyond repair. All five occupants suffered minor injuries.
Crew:
F/Lt P. C. Burdeu, pilot,
P/O R. V. Umphelby, wireless operator.
Passengers:
Cpt Ernest Gipps Knox-Knight,
W/Cdr Towers,
F/O Clifford.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.