Date & Time:
Mar 3, 1942 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Registration:
A34-9
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Darwin - Wyndham - Perth
MSN:
6045
YOM:
1933
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Darwin on a special flight to Perth, carrying evacuees, and a stop was scheduled at Wyndham Airport. Upon landing at Wyndham Airfield, the airplane was attacked by a Japanese fighter. All six occupants evacuated the airplane and were slightly injured. The airplane continued on down the runway now ablaze from the strafing and came to a stop, bursting into flames.
Crew:
F/Lt Warwick, pilot.
Crew:
F/Lt Warwick, pilot.
Probable cause:
Attacked by a Japanese fighter.