Date & Time: Aug 31, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
VH-ARI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2028
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
780
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the right engine lost power and failed. The pilot made a turn to the left and attempted to make an emergency landing on a beach when the aircraft hit a coconut tree and crashed. The pilot was injured while five other occupants were unhurt. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Testimony from the pilot:
"I drained both fuel tanks for water prior to take-off, but apparently there was still water in one. I had 5 passengers on board. I took off without trouble, but the instant we were off the starboard engine began misfiring, and it lost power fast. Because of the country I commenced a left turn, into the live engine, to try to reach the beach, but I couldn't make it. I put her down on a bit of a clearing in a sacsac swamp. The starboard wing bit a coconut palm and we slewed right around. I banged my head somewhere and got a cut scalp. The passengers were alright though. She burst into flames - was a write-off."
Source:
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
Probable cause:
It was determined that the failure of the right engine was caused by the contamination of fuel by water.