Date & Time: Jun 24, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
HM569
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Squires GAte - Squires Gate
MSN:
6103
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight at RAF Squires Gate. On final approach, the airplane undershot the runway and crashed. The pilot was uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.