Date & Time: Jul 14, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
VH-BAF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lae – Wau
MSN:
2027
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Forced landing in trees in rugged terrain near the head of the Wampit River. Captain Ross K. Crabbe was en route from Lae to Wau with cases of supplies and two Australian passengers. Became trapped in a narrowing valley with low cloud base, deliberately put the aircraft into the spreading top branches of a tree. Crabb was hurled out of the cockpit through the nose and down to a ravine 36 meters below, injuring his back. The Dragon remained wedged in the top of the tree and his calls to the passengers were unanswered. A group of native hunters heard the crash and reported it to a nearby Government station. Two medical assistants were led to the scene, climbed the tree in the dark and administered morphine to the injured passengers and stayed with them for the night. The aircraft fabric was tearing as it moved and settled in the tree. Next day a team with a doctor arrived and the passengers were lowered in baskets. One seriously injured passenger was flown to Sydney by QEA DC-3 for plastic surgery for facial injuries.
Source and photo:
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm