Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1943
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Registration:
A34-25
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2014
YOM:
1943
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Townsville-Garbutt Field with radar equipment on board, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances some 15 miles south of Croydon. The wreckage was found few hours later and both crew members were killed.