Date & Time: Dec 31, 1948
Registration:
VH-AMO
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wewak – Mingende
MSN:
2067
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in flames while landing in Mingende. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and the pilot John Glover was killed. He was the father of the Catholic Mission of the Holy Ghost and was performing a cargo flight from Wewak to Mingende, delivering goods for the New Year's day.