Date & Time: Oct 29, 1955
Registration:
VH-AOE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2058
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was engaged in a local sightseeing flight, carrying two European tourists and one pilot. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, both engines encountered problems. The aircraft stalled and crashed in the harbor of Madang and came to rest upside down. All three occupants were quickly rescued and uninjured. An attempt to recover the airplane was made on November 8 but it broke in two when it went out of water.
Probable cause:
It was determined that fuel was contaminated by water, causing both engine to malfunction.