Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Registration:
G-ACCR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Croydon – Le Touquet
MSN:
6011
YOM:
1933
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after leaving the English coast, while flying over The Channel, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into The Channel, few km off Lydd, Kent. All six occupants, five passengers and a pilot, were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.