Date & Time:
Sep 21, 1951 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Registration:
VH-AXL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lae – Wabag
MSN:
2071
YOM:
1943
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, Captain Frederick G. Barlogie, was performing a cargo flight from Lae to Wabag. En route, he encountered poor conditions with reduced visibility due to smoke haze. The twin engine aircraft was flying at an insufficient height when it hit obstacles and crashed in a wooded area located 5 km from Katanka Airstrip. The aircraft was destroyed and the sole occupant was killed.
Probable cause:
Investigation found that the pilot continued the flight under conditions of reduced visibility in severe smoke haze so that flight in sight of ground could only be maintained at a dangerously low altitude.