Date & Time: Jun 8, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
A34-8
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6065
YOM:
1934
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Port Moresby, the airplane suffered an engine failure in flight. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed on Yule Island. Both crew members were uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.