Date & Time: Jan 21, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
VH-URW
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Salamaua – Wau
MSN:
6080
YOM:
1934
Location:
Wau
Morobe
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Wau, the twin engine aircraft was too low following a poor judgement on part of the pilot. He attempted to initiate a go around and increased engine power but the aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a dense wooded area near the airport. The pilot and two passengers were killed while three other occupants were injured.
Crew:
Ron E. Doyle.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the pilot.