Date & Time:
Jun 3, 1941 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Registration:
G-ACPY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Saint Mary's - Saint Just
MSN:
6076
YOM:
1934
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane was carrying five passengers and a pilot from Saint Mary's, Scilly Islands, to Saint-Just. While flying off the Scilly Islands, it was shot down by the pilot of a German Heinkel He.111 and crashed into the sea. All six occupants were killed, among them five members of the same family. The mother was secretary to the Director General of the Ministry of Information. The father was the Secretary of Anglo-Egyptian Chamber of Commerce in London. All were flying back to Saint-Just following holidays on the Scilly Islands. At the time of the accident, the airplane was under camouflage colourscheme.
Crew:
W. D. Anderson, pilot.
Passengers:
Sheelagh Leggitt,
John Leggitt,
Jeannie Leggitt (11 years old),
Romalita Leggitt (9 years old),
Georgina Griffith (mother of Mrs. Leggitt).
Crew:
W. D. Anderson, pilot.
Passengers:
Sheelagh Leggitt,
John Leggitt,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.