Date & Time: Dec 14, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
AW173
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6110
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane dove into the ground and crashed in an open field located in Fosse Bury Farm, near Pillerton Hersey. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Crew:
P/O Tadeusz Walczak, pilot,
Sgt Tamaz Tubis.