Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1944 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Operator:
Air Travel
Registration:
ZK-AHT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Nelson - Hokitika
MSN:
6090
YOM:
1935
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching the Mt Saddle at low height, the twin engine aircraft was caught by updraft and gained altitude. Shortly later, the aircraft stalled and dove into a wooded area located on the Mt Hope, in the Kahurangi National Park. Four passengers and the pilot Colin G. Lewis were rescued while two others occupants including Bert Mercer, founder of this operator, were killed. The other passenger killed was also an employee of Air Travel.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by updraft.