Date & Time: Dec 20, 1939
Registration:
G-ACJT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bristol - Cardiff
MSN:
6043
YOM:
1933
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Bristol-Filton Airport, the pilot encountered an hazardous situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a field located in Weston-Super-Mare. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured. He died few hours later from injuries sustained.