Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Registration:
VH-URG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wenlock – Cairns
MSN:
6046
YOM:
1933
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Wenlock Airport, while in initial climb, the left engine caught fire. The pilot Stewart G. Hack initiated a turn to the left to return for an emergency landing. On approach, the airplane stalled and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. All five occupants escaped uninjured and the airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
The left engine caught fire after takeoff.