Date & Time:
Jan 29, 1951
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Registration:
VH-AAC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
6025
YOM:
1933
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot Tom Lumme was forced to make an emergency landing near Slate Creek for unknown reason. All six occupants were unhurt and rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.