Date & Time: Aug 26, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
VT-AEL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Calcutta – Lahore
MSN:
6048
YOM:
1933
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While performing a mail flight from Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances some 60 km from Lahore. The passenger and the pilot were killed.