Date & Time:
Sep 26, 1933
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Operator:
Aircraft Operating Company
Registration:
ZS-AEF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6026
YOM:
1933
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 250 feet, the aircraft stalled and crashed. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
William John Charles Kennedy-Cochran-Patrick.
Passenger:
Sir Michael Oppenheimer.
Crew:
Passenger:
Sir Michael Oppenheimer.