Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1967
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Operator:
Auckland Flying School
Registration:
ZK-AXI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Auckland - Auckland
MSN:
2057
YOM:
1943
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Auckland-Ardmore Airport, while in initial climb, the left engine failed. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane stalled and crashed in a grassy area. All eight occupants were injured and the airplane was written off. They were involved in a local skydiving mission.
Probable cause:
The left engine stopped following the failure of a fuel line.