Date & Time: Aug 12, 1934
Registration:
G-ACJM
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hatfield – Manchester
MSN:
6049
YOM:
1933
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Hatfield on a flight to Manchester. As weather conditions worsened, the pilot diverted to Hamble to check weather. On final approach, the airplane was too low and impacted a hedge with its undercarriage. It nosed down and crashed, coming to rest upside down. Both occupants were injured, the passenger seriously.