Date & Time:
May 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Registration:
G-ACAN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Glasgow – Inverness – Wick
MSN:
6000
YOM:
1932
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Glasgow-Renfrew Airport on a schedule service to Wick with an intermediate stop in Inverness, carrying five passengers and one pilot. En route, the airplane suffered a double engine failure and the pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a pasture located near Dunbeath. All six occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Nine days later, on May 30, the pilot died from injuries sustained.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.