Date & Time:
Nov 11, 1940 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Registration:
A34-2
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6088
YOM:
1934
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Cootamundra Airport, while in initial climb, the pilot initiated a steep left turn when the airplane stalled and crashed two miles southwest of the airport, bursting into flames. Five crew members were killed and a sixth occupant was seriously injured. The only survivor died few hours later from injuries sustained.
Crew:
P/O James Frederick Hearne, pilot.
Passengers:
LAC John Duff Cameron,
LAC James Clifford Stanley,
LAC Robert Montgomery,
LAC Ernest Arthur Piercy,
LAC John Head.
Crew:
Passengers:
LAC John Duff Cameron,
LAC James Clifford Stanley,
LAC Robert Montgomery,
LAC Ernest Arthur Piercy,
LAC John Head.