Date & Time:
Oct 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Registration:
X9398
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
6001
YOM:
1933
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from RAF Castle Bromwich, while cruising in poor visibility, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reasons. The airplane collided with a hedge, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. Both occupants were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.