Date & Time:
Nov 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Registration:
AW163
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Castle Bromwich - Castle Bromwich
MSN:
6028
YOM:
1933
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight at Castle Bromwich Airport. After touchdown, he lost control of the airplane that overshot and collided with a fence before coming to rest. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was not repaired.