Date & Time: Jul 23, 1933
Registration:
G-ACCV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pendine Sands - New York
MSN:
6014
YOM:
1933
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Aviators Jim Mollison and Amy Johnson were engaged in a non stop transatlantic flight from Pendine Sands, Wales, to New York. The couple departed Wales the day prior to the accident and following an uneventful crossing flight, they were passing over Connecticut when they were forced to attempt an emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion. The airplane landed in an open field located in Bridgeport, lost its undercarriage and slid for few metres before coming to rest. Both occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft named 'Seafarer' was damaged beyond repair. It was reported that at the time of the accident, the crew completed a distance of 3,300 miles in 39 hours at an average speed of 85 mph. Probably due to unfavorable wind conditions, the aircraft deviated from the prescribed track too far to the north and was unable to reach New York due to fuel shortage, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing.