Date & Time: Sep 30, 1935
Operator:
Registration:
VH-URO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salamaua – Wau
MSN:
6068
YOM:
1934
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was performing a cargo flight from Salamaua to Wau, carrying one pilot and supplies to the Black Cat mining area. While approaching Wau, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. The pilot Colin Ferguson, sole on board, was killed.