Date & Time:
Dec 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Registration:
18
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Baldonnel - Baldonnel
MSN:
6071
YOM:
1934
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Baldonnel-Casement AFB on a local banner and glider towing exercise when the airplane crashed for unknown reasons shortly after takeoff. The pilot was rescued.