Date & Time: Oct 26, 1935 at 1208 LT
Operator:
Registration:
G-ADEE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manchester – Douglas
MSN:
6099
YOM:
1935
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1300
Captain / Total hours on type:
114
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Manchester-Barton Airport at 1100LT bound for Douglas, Isle of Man, with one pilot and one passenger on board. At 1155LT, the pilot reported he was flying at a height of some 500 feet in poor visibility. Less than 15minutes later, while cruising at an altitude of 1,500 feet, he saw the mountain at the last moment and tried to gain altitude. Unfortunately, the aircraft impacted the slope of Mount Fair Snape Fell located some 30 km northeast of Blackpool and was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. Both occupants were killed. It appears the aircraft impacted the mountain 200 feet below the summit and the correction made by the pilot was too late to avoid terrain. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to mist.
Crew:
Cedric Rex Crow, pilot.
Passenger:
Ronald Swales.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.