Date & Time: Oct 14, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
A34-37
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2026
YOM:
1943
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a survey flight to select sites for training exercises for paratroop battalion. While cruising at low altitude, the twin-engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into timber located 4 miles north of Limeburners Creek. Two crew members were rescued while three others were killed, among them the pilot.
Crew:
Sgt Hollingdale, pilot, †
Denzel Leslie Govett, †
Maj Smith, †
Sgt Moran,
LAC Barlow.